2013 Winners List

HOLLYSHORTS BEST SHORT FILM - Tsuyako by Mitsuyo Miyazaki
BEST DIRECTOR - Sacha Feiner for Un Monde Meilleur (A Better World)
METHOD STUDIOS HOLLYSHORTS BEST VFX - Our Lady of Lourdes by Peter Szewczyk
BEST COMMERCIAL - Coca Cola- Happiness in the Air by Hugh Mitton
(Best Commercial Award wins a $5,000 post production and finishing services prize from Company 3)
BEST MUSIC VIDEO - Vengeance Rhythm by Christopher Ullens de Schooten
(Best Music Video Award wins a $5,000 post production and finishing services prize from Company 3)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Brightwood Connor Hair.
(The HollyShorts Best Cinematography Award wins a $5,000 post production and finishing services prize from Company 3)
BEST ACTOR - Gabe Fazio for the film Gun
BEST ACTRESS - Carla Quevedo for the film Side Effects
BEST ACTION - The Forge by Stephen Reedy
BEST DRAMA - ROTKOP by Jan Roosens and Raf Roosens
BEST ANIMATION - Alienation by Silvia Carpizo
BEST COMEDY - Loveseat by Matthew Richmond
BEST 3D SHORT - Le Grand Combat by Jean-Nicolas Rivat
3D SHORT Runner up - Eysian Fields by Ina Conradi
BEST DOCUMENTARY - Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution by Matthew VanDyke
BEST EDITING - I’m Right Here-Christopher Soren Kelly
WOMEN IN FILM DIRECTORS AWARD - Erin Galey for her short Sahasi Chori
(Women in Film Directors Award receives a $5,000 camera rental prize package from Martini Crew booking)
BEST STUDENT - MAGNESIUM by Sam de Jong
(Best Student Award receives a $5,000 camera rental prize package from Martini Crew booking)
BEST HORROR FEARNET AWARD - Do You Believe in the Devil by Alex Grybauskas
BEST THRILLER - Lapsus by Karim OUARET
BEST CROWD FUNDED FILM - And After All by Julian Ungano
BEST INTERNATIONAL - Tweesprong by Wouter Bouvjin
BEST NARRATIVE - GUN by Spencer Gillis
BEST PRODUCER - Sahasi Chori by Erin Galey
BEST SCI FI - Frost by Jeremy Ball
BEST TRAILER - Rainbow Bay by Mack Lindon
BEST SOUND - The Fifth Horseman by Kari Barber
BEST WEB SERIES - Inside Joke On Gentrification by Brian Neaman and Michael Southworth
PANAVISION FUTURE FILMMAKER AWARD - Karaoke! By Andrew Renzi
HOLLYSHORTS SPECIAL JURY AWARD - The River Directed by Sam Handel
HOLLYSHORTS SPECIAL JURY AWARD - A Great Man by Joshua Dawson
HOLLYSHORTS SPECIAL JURY AWARD - Death of Shadow by Tom Van Avermaet
HOLLYSHORTS/NOCICORTIN FESTIVAL JURY AWARD - Matilde by Vito Palmieri
HOLLYSHORTS MENTION - Cootie Contagion by Josh Smooha
HOLLYSHORTS MENTION - Marla by Nick King
HOLLYSHORTS MENTION - 8:47 by Nik Kacevski